privacy policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 , the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 2018. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes, and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available in the practice.

 

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, including care given by our nursing and Allied Health team, and to manage our medical practice. This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, credit card and direct debit details and contact details. The practice takes steps to make sure that your Medical Record contains enough information to allow another GP to care for you, contains a summary of your care, and can be used to remind you, with your permission to return for follow up, check-ups and reviews This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or in hand written medical records.  If you are unsure why information is being requested, please ask your General Practitioner or Practice staff.

  • Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals, and other health care providers.
  • We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone or in writing, in person in our practice or over the internet if you transact with us online. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff.
  • In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends.
  • We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

Use and Disclosure
We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose It for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist or requests for x-rays.

  • In this Practice it is normal for all GPs, nurses and Allied Health professionals providing care to you to have access to your medical records.
  • There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare, Police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals, the electronic transfer of prescriptions service, the My Health record system, or debt collection agents. We may also from time to time provide data to third parties for research purposes.

 

 

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider, solicitor, or debt collection agent. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform. 

 

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, compete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose, our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • securing our premises;
  • placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification, and disclosure; and
  • providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records.

 

 

Disclosure

If you believe that the information, we have about you is not accurate, complete, or up to date, we ask that you contact us in writing.

 

Access

You are entitled to request access to your medical records. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.  The Practice has an access to records request form you can choose to complete.
There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your medical records.
We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

 

What Happens if we Cannot Collect Your Information

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, the following may happen:

  • Prospect Medical Centre may not be able to provide the requested service to you
  • Your diagnosis or treatment may be inaccurate or incomplete

 

Direct Marketing

Prospect Medical Centre does not use or disclose the information we collect about you for direct marketing unless an exception applies, including where the individual either consents to the disclosure or has a reasonable expectation that their personal information will be used for direct marketing, and the organisation notifies the individual on how to ‘opt out’ of direct marketing communications. Direct marketing communications from Prospect Medical Centre may include information about our products and services and may be in the form of email, SMS, fax, and mail.

 

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact
us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

 

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent, or we are required to do so by law.

 

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to medical records to:

Administration Manger,

Prospect Medical Centre

4 Trotters Lane

Prospect Tasmania 7250.